A Florida Shoplifting Defense Attorney Explains How Even Minor Theft Charges Can Lead to Serious Criminal Penalties
[…] A Florida Shoplifting Defense Attorney Explains How Even Minor Theft Charges Can Lead to Serious Criminal Penalties
Understanding Petit Theft Charges in Florida
When someone is accused of taking an item worth less than $100 in Florida, many people assume it is not a big deal. However, under Florida law, theft of any amount, no matter how small, is still considered a criminal act. As a Florida Shoplifting Defense Attorney, I have seen countless people face life-changing consequences for what they thought was a minor mistake.
Florida Statute §812.014 governs theft crimes. It defines theft as knowingly obtaining or using, or trying to obtain or use, another person’s property with the intent to deprive the person of it, either temporarily or permanently. The statute states:
“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property; or (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the property.”
When the value of the property taken is less than $100, the offense is known as Petit Theft in the Second Degree, which is the lowest level theft charge under Florida law.
How Florida Classifies Theft Offenses