Understanding Florida’s New “Trenton’s Law” and What It Means for You
[…] A single wrong decision at a traffic stop could lead to a DUI arrest, the loss of your license, or even jail time. My job as your defense lawyer is to protect your rights, challenge improper police procedures, and fight to keep your record clean.
Florida’s Implied Consent Law – What It Really Means
Under Florida Statutes § 316.1932, anyone who accepts the privilege of driving in Florida automatically gives “implied consent” to submit to a lawful test of their breath, blood, or urine if arrested for DUI.
Florida Statute § 316.1932(1)(a) states:
“Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.”
This statute essentially ties your driving privilege to compliance. However, “consent” doesn’t mean “no choice.”