As online platforms continue to proliferate and play an increasingly large role in our daily lives, the scope and frequency of cyberstalking incidents are likely to rise. As such, understanding the legal implications and defenses against such charges can be vital for those who find themselves entangled in a case of alleged cyberstalking.

What is Cyberstalking?

Florida’s Legal Definition of Cyberstalking Under Florida Statute § 784.048(1)(d)

According to Florida Statute § 784.048(1)(d), cyberstalking is legally defined as engaging in a "course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose." 

It's essential to break down this legal definition to understand its scope fully. Firstly, the term "course of conduct" implies that isolated incidents may not qualify as cyberstalking; there has to be a pattern or a series of actions.