Understanding the laws, possible defenses, and how the right legal strategy can make the difference in your federal gun case
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2), the penalty for violating § 922(g) is:

“Whoever knowingly violates subsection… (g)… shall be fined as provided in this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

If you have three prior convictions for violent felonies or serious drug offenses, the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e), imposes a mandatory minimum of 15 years without parole.


Where Florida Law Overlaps with Federal Charges

Florida has its own law, Florida Statute § 790.23, which makes it a crime for a convicted felon to possess a firearm:

“It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm… if that person has been convicted of a felony in the courts of this state, of a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony, or of an offense in another state, territory, or country punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”

While this is a state crime, many cases that could be prosecuted in Florida courts end up in federal court if the firearm moved in interstate commerce or if there is a broader federal investigation.


How Federal Firearms Cases Begin