Understanding Your Rights and Defenses in Florida DUI Stops
[…] This issue often comes up when someone is stopped on suspicion of DUI and feels pressure to talk. What you say can have serious consequences for your case, so knowing your rights is critical. I want to walk you through what the law says, what you are required to provide, what you can refuse to answer, and how strategic silence can sometimes be your strongest defense.
What Florida Law Requires You to Provide
In Florida, certain information must be provided when a law enforcement officer lawfully stops your vehicle. Under Florida Statute § 322.15(1):
“Every licensee shall have his or her driver license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall present it upon the demand of a law enforcement officer…”
This means you must present your driver’s license if an officer requests it. Florida law also requires, under § 320.0605(1), that you present your vehicle registration, and under § 316.646(1), proof of insurance when requested.