Understanding Your Rights and Defenses in Florida DUI Stops
[…] The judge agreed, ruling that without incriminating statements or failed sobriety tests, the arrest was unsupported. The DUI charge was dismissed.
This outcome would have been impossible if my client had admitted to drinking or provided other self-incriminating details.
Understanding Implied Consent and How It Differs from Questioning
Many people confuse the legal obligation to submit to certain tests with the idea that they must answer questions. Under Florida Statute § 316.1932(1)(a), known as the Implied Consent Law:
“Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state shall… be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test… for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath…”
Refusing to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test after a lawful arrest can result in an automatic license suspension. This is different from answering questions before or during the stop, which you can refuse without penalty.