What Every Physician, Resident, and Medical Student Should Know – Explained by a Florida DUI Defense Lawyer
[…] The Board may impose penalties including:

  • Fines

  • Letters of concern

  • Probation with monitoring

  • Suspension or revocation (for repeated offenses or dishonesty)

The difference between a lenient outcome and a devastating one often depends on how the criminal case was resolved and how you disclosed it. Having a Florida DUI Defense Lawyer manage both the court case and the communication with the Board is essential.


Statutory Penalties for DUI and Their Professional Impact

Under §316.193, Florida Statutes, a first DUI conviction carries penalties including up to six months in jail, probation, license suspension, and fines. The statute provides:

§316.193(1), Florida Statutes (2024):
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood.”

Even though DUI is often charged as a misdemeanor, its professional consequences can be lifelong.