A Florida Criminal Defense Attorney Explains Your Rights and Why You Need Legal Help
[…] A Florida Criminal Defense Attorney Explains Your Rights and Why You Need Legal Help
When you're facing an administrative hearing in Florida—perhaps arising from a DUI license revocation, professional disciplinary matter, or another agency action—you may wonder: must I testify under oath? I'll speak plainly, section by section, telling you exactly what the statutes say and why having a private attorney matters at every turn.
What the Law Says About Testifying
Florida's Administrative Procedure Act, in Chapter 120, sets the rules for formal hearings. Under section 120.569(1)(f), the presiding officer "has the power to swear witnesses and take their testimony under oath…". Rule 28‑106.213(5)(b) of the Florida Administrative Code requires that if the testimony is by telephone, a notary must swear in the witness in person. So yes, formal hearings involve sworn testimony.