Understanding Your Rights on the Water and Why Having a Private Attorney Matters
[…] The Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, which protects against unreasonable searches and seizures, doesn't apply the same way on water. Courts, including Florida appellate courts, have repeatedly upheld the authority of FWC officers to board boats without a warrant or probable cause under the regulatory exception.

What Happens If You Refuse or Interfere?

If you attempt to refuse boarding or interfere with the officer's inspection, you can be charged with obstruction or even face criminal penalties under Florida Statute Section 843.02, which criminalizes resisting an officer without violence:

"Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree."

This charge carries up to one year in jail and a $1,000 fine. It's not something you want to risk just because you didn't want someone stepping aboard your boat.

Why You Still Have Rights—and Why You Need a Private Attorney