Let me break it down for you, statute by statute, and explain exactly what's at stake—and what we can do to protect your future.
[…] That's a mistake. If you've been arrested for BUI, especially if it happened in a high-traffic waterway or resulted in injury or property damage, the repercussions can go far beyond the marina. You could face fines, jail time, and yes—even restrictions on your driver's license in some circumstances.
Let me break it down for you, statute by statute, and explain exactly what's at stake—and what we can do to protect your future.
What Is BUI in Florida and How Is It Charged?
Florida Statute § 327.35 defines Boating Under the Influence as operating a vessel while under the influence of alcohol or drugs to the extent that your normal faculties are impaired, or with a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher. Here's what the statute says:
"A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages or any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111 or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
Penalties can include jail time, probation, mandatory boating safety courses, community service, and substantial fines. If there was an accident, injury, or death, the charges and penalties can increase dramatically and include felony prosecution.
Can a BUI Affect My Driver's License?