What You Need to Know From a Florida Domestic Violence Attorney
[…] -
Aggravated stalking under § 784.048(3) is a third-degree felony when directed at someone protected by a restraining order.
-
False imprisonment is a third-degree felony under § 787.02, but can rise to a second-degree felony if a weapon is involved.
Even if no physical injury occurred, if the prosecution claims that you attempted to cause harm or used a deadly weapon, the charge can be escalated to a felony.
Florida Statutes Related to Domestic Violence Felonies
Here are a few relevant statutes you should understand:
Florida Statutes § 784.03(1)(b):
"A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery, and who commits a second or subsequent battery, commits a felony of the third degree."
Florida Statutes § 784.041(2)(a):
"A person commits felony battery if he or she actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other and causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement."
Florida Statutes § 741.283: