How a Felony DUI in Florida Can Jeopardize Your Green Card, Visa, or Immigration Status
[…] These are not considered aggravated felonies or crimes involving moral turpitude.

No Intent to Harm:

Felony DUIs based on injury often require proof that you acted with recklessness. If we can show your conduct was ordinary negligence or the injury was unrelated to the alcohol, you may avoid a felony.

Every defense we raise keeps one eye on your immigration consequences. A criminal-only defense is not enough when deportation is on the line.

Florida’s Habitual Offender Laws and Immigration Triggers

Under Florida Statute § 775.084, repeat offenders face enhanced penalties. If you have multiple DUI convictions, the State may seek habitual felony offender status.

Statute Text: “A habitual felony offender means a defendant who has previously been convicted of any combination of two or more felonies… and who commits any felony within 5 years.”

This can result in longer sentences, which may meet the 1-year imprisonment threshold under the INA for aggravated felonies.

Visa Holders, DACA Recipients, and Undocumented Individuals