Understanding Florida's Harsh Fentanyl Laws and How a Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Future
[…] As a defense attorney, I have represented individuals who had no idea how serious the penalties were until they were sitting in front of me facing decades in prison. The difference between possession and trafficking is just a matter of weight, but the difference in punishment is enormous.
In this article, I'll explain Florida's fentanyl trafficking statute, quote the law directly, outline the penalties, and discuss what defenses may apply. I'll also share why having a private attorney is critical in these cases, and how I have successfully defended clients charged under Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(c).
Florida's Fentanyl Trafficking Statute
The governing law is Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(c). It states:
"Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or fentanyl analogues, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as 'trafficking in fentanyl,' punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
This statute covers not only fentanyl itself but also analogues and derivatives such as carfentanil, alfentanil, sufentanil, and mixtures containing them.
The key takeaway is that the law focuses on weight, not intent.