How the New 2025 Law Makes Refusing a Breath or Urine Test a Second-Degree Misdemeanor and Why You Need a Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] This means drivers now face both criminal and administrative penalties for the same act.

Florida Statute §316.1939 – Refusal to submit to testing

Here’s the statutory text relevant to the refusal offense:

Florida Statute §316.1939(1):

“It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested for a violation of s. 316.193 to refuse to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, urine, or blood as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933.”

§316.1939(2):

“A person who refuses to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, urine, or blood commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.”

§316.1939(3):

“The refusal to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, urine, or blood is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.”

The key takeaway is that refusing a test no longer means just losing your license—it now means facing a criminal record.

Why this change matters

Many drivers believed refusing a breath test could prevent prosecutors from obtaining solid evidence of intoxication.