What Is Aggravated Assault With a Deadly Weapon in Florida?
[…] But that doesn’t mean you’re guilty, and it certainly doesn’t mean the case is open and shut.
Many people come into my office with the same concern: “I didn’t even hurt anyone, how can this be a felony?” That’s exactly where a private attorney makes the difference. My job is to break down what the statute actually says, look at what happened during the incident, and build a defense that can reduce, or even eliminate, the charges you’re facing.
Quoting Florida Statute § 784.021: Aggravated Assault
The legal definition of aggravated assault is found in Florida Statute § 784.021, which states:
“An ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill, or
(b) With an intent to commit a felony.”Aggravated assault is a third-degree felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Let’s break that down. First, assault in Florida means a threat to do violence combined with the apparent ability to follow through on that threat.