Protecting Your Rights When Facing Aggravated Assault Charges Involving a Pregnant Person
[…] “An ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault with a deadly weapon without intent to kill, or with an intent to commit a felony.”
A basic assault, defined under Florida Statute §784.011, is:
“An assault is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”
When the alleged victim is pregnant, another statute comes into play. Florida Statute §784.045(1)(b) enhances the penalties:
“A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.”
Although that statute is technically “aggravated battery,” prosecutors often elevate assault cases involving pregnant victims into aggravated charges based on the vulnerability of the alleged victim.