Protecting Your Rights When Facing Aggravated Assault Charges Involving a Pregnant Person
[…] Being accused of aggravated assault on a pregnant person in Florida is one of the most serious allegations someone can face short of attempted homicide. The accusation alone can destroy your reputation, damage your career, and lead to harsh legal penalties. If you or a loved one is in this situation, you need to know exactly what Florida law says, what defenses are available, and why having an experienced private defense attorney makes all the difference.
Understanding the Florida Law on Aggravated Assault
Aggravated assault is addressed under Florida Statute §784.021, which states:
“An ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault with a deadly weapon without intent to kill, or with an intent to commit a felony.”
A basic assault, defined under Florida Statute §784.011, is:
“An assault is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”
When the alleged victim is pregnant, another statute comes into play. Florida Statute §784.045(1)(b) enhances the penalties: