Protecting Your Future When Facing One of Florida’s Most Serious Felony Charges
[…] I want you to understand that you are not without options. An accusation is not the same as a conviction. Throughout my years defending clients in Florida, I have seen numerous situations where the state’s case appeared strong on paper but fell apart once we demanded evidence, challenged witnesses, and raised legitimate defenses.

Before I get into the defenses and strategies, let’s carefully examine the statute itself and what the state must prove.

Florida’s Aggravated Battery Statute

The law governing this charge is Florida Statutes Section 784.045. It reads in relevant part:

784.045 Aggravated battery.

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:

  1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
  2. Uses a deadly weapon.
  3. (b) A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.
  4. (2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

This statute tells us two critical things. First, the state must prove not only that a battery occurred but also that either a deadly weapon was used or that great bodily harm was inflicted.