Protecting Your Rights, Your Freedom, and Your Future
[…] Florida law separates assault and battery into distinct crimes. Assault involves a threat of violence, while battery involves physical contact. When either is alleged to involve a deadly weapon, the stakes increase dramatically.

The Statutes That Apply

Florida Statute §784.021 – Aggravated Assault

“An aggravated assault is an assault with a deadly weapon without intent to kill or with an intent to commit a felony.”

This means that even if no physical contact occurs, simply threatening someone with a weapon can lead to an aggravated assault charge.

Florida Statute §784.045 – Aggravated Battery

“A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery, uses a deadly weapon.”

A deadly weapon can be a firearm, a knife, or even an everyday object if it is used in a way capable of causing great bodily harm.

Penalties and Consequences