Protecting Your Future When Facing DUI Hit-and-Run Charges in Florida
[…] (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Florida Statute § 316.027 – Leaving the Scene of a Crash Involving Injury or Death

This law makes it a felony to leave the scene of a crash if injuries or death occur:

“The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property that results in injury to a person other than serious bodily injury must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash… A driver who willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree.”

If death results, the offense can rise to a first-degree felony, carrying the possibility of decades in prison.

How DUI and Hit-and-Run Charges Combine

When prosecutors allege that alcohol or drugs impaired you and that you also failed to remain at the scene, the charges are combined.