Protecting Your Future When Facing DUI Hit-and-Run Charges in Florida
[…] Being accused of leaving the scene of a crash while also facing DUI allegations is one of the most serious traffic-related charges in Florida. Prosecutors will attempt to prove not only that you drove under the influence but also that you knowingly failed to remain at the scene, which can dramatically increase penalties. As a Florida DUI Hit-and-Run Defense Attorney, I have handled these difficult cases throughout the state and understand exactly how high the stakes are.

Florida Laws on DUI and Leaving the Scene of an Accident

Florida Statute § 316.193 – Driving Under the Influence

The DUI statute states:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Florida Statute § 316.027 – Leaving the Scene of a Crash Involving Injury or Death

This law makes it a felony to leave the scene of a crash if injuries or death occur: