Defending Your Freedom Against Home Insurance Fraud Allegations in Florida
[…] We know the tactics state attorneys use. We know how the insurance companies report suspected fraud. And we know how to attack weak or circumstantial evidence before it destroys your life.
Understanding Florida’s Insurance Fraud Statute
Florida Statute § 817.234 governs insurance fraud, including claims involving property damage from hurricanes, floods, fires, and pipe bursts. This law prohibits knowingly submitting false, incomplete, or misleading information in support of a claim.
Here is the statute text from § 817.234(1)(a):
“Any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim, commits a felony of the third degree.”
The penalties vary based on the amount involved:
- Under $20,000: Third-degree felony, punishable by up to 5 years in prison.
- $20,000 to $100,000: Second-degree felony, up to 15 years.
- Over $100,000: First-degree felony, up to 30 years.