Protecting Your Child's Future Against Serious Firearm Charges
[…] A single mistake—or even a misunderstanding—can result in detention, probation, a permanent record, and even felony-level charges.

But let me be clear: just because your child has been arrested doesn’t mean they’re guilty, and it certainly doesn’t mean their future has to be ruined.

Let’s walk through what the law actually says, what penalties apply, what defenses might work, and why having a private attorney fighting for your child makes all the difference.


Florida Law on Minors in Possession of a Firearm

Under Florida Statute §790.22, it is unlawful for anyone under the age of 18 to possess a firearm unless they meet very specific exceptions under the law.

Here’s what the statute says:

Florida Statutes §790.22(3):
“A minor under 18 years of age may not possess a firearm, other than an unloaded firearm at his or her home, unless:
(a) The minor is engaged in a lawful hunting activity and is:
 1. At least 16 years of age and holds a valid hunting license; or
 2. Under the direct supervision of a parent, guardian, or an adult acting with the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian; or
(b) The minor is engaged in a lawful marksmanship competition or practice under the supervision of an adult.”

In other words, possession is prohibited unless one of the tightly regulated exceptions applies. Unfortunately, many minors are unaware that carrying a firearm—even without firing or threatening anyone—can lead to serious criminal charges.