Arrested in Florida for Wearing a Disguise in Public? Here's How We Defend You Against Charges of Obstruction by Disguised Person
[…] And when your freedom is on the line, you need someone who doesn't wait for the facts to come to them—you need a lawyer who digs in and dismantles the State's case from the first moment.

Let me explain how the law works, what defenses we use, and why having private counsel can mean the difference between a conviction and a clean record.

Understanding Florida Statute § 843.03 – Obstruction by Disguised Person

Here's what the law actually says:

Florida Statute § 843.03 – "Whoever, in any manner, disguises himself or herself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law, or with intent to intimidate, hinder, or interrupt any officer or any other person in the legal performance of his or her duty, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree."

That means if the police believe you were wearing a mask, costume, or anything intended to hide your identity in order to interfere with official duties, you can be arrested and prosecuted under this law.