Protecting Your Rights and Your Future Against a Serious Felony Charge
[…] Many people do not realize how broad this law is or how aggressively prosecutors use it. A simple item in your car, like a screwdriver, crowbar, or even a pair of pliers, can be twisted into evidence that you were preparing to commit a burglary. The reality is that police often overcharge these cases, and innocent people can face years in prison because of assumptions. My job is to make sure that does not happen to you.

The Florida Burglary Tools Statute

Florida law defines the crime of possessing burglary tools under Florida Statute Section 810.06, which states:

“Whoever has in his or her possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.”

This is a third-degree felony, punishable by up to 5 years in prison, 5 years of probation, and a $5,000 fine under Florida Statutes §775.082, §775.083, and §775.084.

The statute is vague on purpose.