Accused of Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) Loan Fraud in Florida? We Fight for Your Rights, Your Future, and Your Freedom!
[…] This charge applies when someone defrauds a financial institution, which includes SBA-backed lenders.
Statute Text: “Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme… to defraud a financial institution… shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years.”
Florida Charges That May Apply Alongside Federal Crimes
Though most PPP fraud cases are federal, they may also lead to charges under Florida law, especially if state agencies or financial institutions are involved. Florida’s laws on theft, forgery, or conspiracy can come into play.
Florida Statute § 817.034 – Florida Communications Fraud Act
This law criminalizes schemes to defraud using communication, similar to federal wire fraud.
Statute Text: “Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of theft and may be charged accordingly.”
Penalties vary based on the amount of money involved.
Private counsel can evaluate how both federal and state prosecutors are approaching your case, and coordinate a unified defense strategy.