Florida’s July 1, 2025 Law Increases Penalties for Swatting. Here’s How We Defend You and Why You Need a Private Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] What Is Swatting Under Florida Law?
Swatting is the act of intentionally making a false report to law enforcement in order to prompt a response—often from a SWAT team—to a location where no actual threat exists. These calls often involve claims of active shooters, hostage situations, or bomb threats. The term itself comes from the idea of triggering a SWAT response. Even if no one is physically hurt, the potential consequences are severe.
Under Florida Statutes § 817.49, false reports to law enforcement are a crime. The statute reads:
“Whoever willfully imparts, conveys, or causes to be imparted or conveyed to any law enforcement officer false information or reports concerning the alleged commission of any crime under Florida law, knowing the information or report to be false, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree…”
However, that’s just the beginning.
As of July 1, 2025, the Florida legislature amended this law to create enhanced felony penalties for swatting. Now codified under Florida Statutes § 817.49(2), the following new text has been added: