Protecting Your Rights, Your Freedom, and Your Future When Facing Serious Felony Charges
[…] Because the consequences are so severe, fighting the charges with every possible defense is essential.
How Florida Prosecutors Attempt to Prove These Cases
In many cases of trafficking in stolen property, prosecutors rely heavily on circumstantial evidence. They might argue that you “should have known” an item was stolen based on the price, the way it was sold, or the circumstances of the transaction. They may use pawn shop records, testimony from alleged accomplices, or even surveillance footage. Florida law allows prosecutors to infer knowledge from possession under Florida Statutes Section 812.022, which states:
812.022(2) – Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.
This inference is powerful for the prosecution, but it is not conclusive. A skilled defense attorney can challenge the circumstances, present alternative explanations, and weaken the State’s case.
Defenses Against Trafficking in Stolen Property Charges