Understanding How Florida’s New Law on Refusals and Repeat Offenses Could Affect Your Freedom
[…] That is why it’s crucial to understand the details of Trenton’s Law and why having a private Florida criminal defense attorney gives you the best chance at protecting your future.
Florida Trenton’s Law: What It Says
The new law directly amends sections of Florida Statutes Chapter 316 (driving under the influence) and Chapter 327 (boating under the influence). The key change is that refusing a chemical test after a lawful arrest is no longer treated only as an administrative suspension. It is now punishable as a crime.
Florida Statutes §316.1932(1)(a)1.a. (as amended by Trenton’s Law):
“Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, and to a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances, if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence. A refusal to submit to a lawful test constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in §775.082 or §775.083.”
Florida Statutes §775.082(4)(b):
“For a misdemeanor of the second degree, a term of imprisonment not exceeding 60 days.”
Florida Statutes §775.083(1)(e):