Protecting Your Rights With An Experienced Florida Gun Carry Defense Lawyer
[…] These updates now affect nearly every concealed weapons permit holder and gun owner in Florida.
As a Florida Gun Carry Defense Lawyer, I’ve represented countless men and women who thought they were following the law—only to find themselves in handcuffs. The confusion surrounding open carry, “display,” and vehicle transport can easily lead to an arrest. My role is to keep those mistakes from turning into a criminal record.
Understanding The Law Before And After 2025
For decades, Florida Statute § 790.053 prohibited open carry, stating:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device.”
Violations were charged as second-degree misdemeanors, carrying up to 60 days in jail, six months of probation, and a $500 fine.
However, there were narrow exceptions under § 790.25(3)—for example, while hunting, fishing, camping, or traveling to and from those activities.