Fighting DUI Charges by Targeting Flawed Police Testimony and Protecting Your Rights
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I’ve handled countless DUI cases where the officer’s observations became the cornerstone of the prosecution’s case. But just because an officer claims you were “impaired” doesn’t make it so. Their reports often contain errors, exaggerations, or assumptions that don’t hold up under scrutiny. That’s where I come in. When I take on a DUI case, I go straight to the source of their case—the observations—and work to dismantle them one by one.

What the Law Says About DUI in Florida

Under Florida Statute § 316.193(1), a person is guilty of driving under the influence if:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Most DUI arrests in Florida rely heavily on subsection (a)—the officer’s claim that your “normal faculties” were impaired. That language is vague, and it’s up to the officer’s subjective judgment, which gives me an opportunity to challenge that observation aggressively.