Protecting Your Future In Medicine With The Guidance Of A Florida DUI Defense Lawyer
[…] I have represented many medical professionals whose entire careers were on the line after a DUI arrest. My goal in every case is to protect not only their legal record but their professional reputation, ensuring they can continue to pursue medicine without a permanent blemish on their record.


Understanding The Legal Consequences Of A Florida DUI

Florida Statute §316.193 governs DUI offenses. It states:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

For a first DUI conviction, penalties may include up to six months in jail, probation, fines, community service, license suspension, and mandatory DUI school. For medical students and residents, however, the professional damage is often more severe than the criminal penalties.