A Florida Aggravated Assault With a Deadly Weapon Lawyer Explains Your Rights and Defense Options
[…] In short: if you are accused of aggravated assault with a weapon, the prosecution is alleging you threatened serious harm, used or had the capability of using a weapon, and did so unlawfully. You face severe consequences—up to 5 years for a third‑degree felony, more if enhancements apply.
How the “Stand Your Ground” and Immunity Provisions Factor In
One of the most important considerations for anyone charged with aggravated assault involving a weapon is whether the self‑defense laws apply. Florida’s statute governing immunity from prosecution for justifiable use of force is § 776.032. It provides:
“A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution or civil action …”