A Florida Aggravated Assault With a Deadly Weapon Lawyer Explains Your Rights and Defense Options
[…] I want to speak to you directly as someone who has defended clients accused of violent offenses in Florida. If you are facing a charge of aggravated assault involving a deadly weapon, you need to understand what the statute demands, how prosecutors build their case, how self‑defense and immunity issues like Florida Stand Your Ground Law factor in, and how a dedicated Florida Aggravated Assault With a Deadly Weapon Lawyer can make the difference from day one.
The Statutory Framework: Florida Statute § 784.021
Under Florida Statute § 784.021 the law defines aggravated assault. The statute reads in relevant parts:
“(1) An ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
(b) With an intent to commit a felony.”
“(2) A person who commits aggravated assault commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”
“(3) For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921, a violation of this section committed by a person acting in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot … is ranked one level above the ranking under s. 921.0022 …”