Why Exercising Your Right to Remain Silent Can Be the Strongest Defense in Your DUI Case
[…] In every section, I will also explain why having a private attorney is essential to protect your freedom.

Your Right to Remain Silent Under Florida Law

The right to remain silent is rooted in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and reinforced by Florida law. Florida Statute § 901.151, known as the “Florida Stop and Frisk Law,” gives officers the authority to detain individuals under certain conditions, but it does not compel you to answer questions about where you have been, whether you have consumed alcohol, or other potentially incriminating matters.

Florida Statute § 901.151(2) states:

“Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state… the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person’s presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.”

This law allows an officer to ask questions, but you are not legally required to answer anything beyond providing basic identification during a lawful stop. Anything beyond that — such as how much you drank or when you last slept — is voluntary, and answering could be harmful to your defense.