Moreover, law officers may disguise themselves as prostitutes and run fake online advertisements selling sexual acts or digital assets such as images or videos to lure people into crimes such as soliciting a prostitute or distributing child pornography.

Individuals who are caught in a “sting” operation might be able to defend themselves by raining the affirmative defense, also known as entrapment. Entrapment infringes on the accused´s right to due process rights. According to Florida Statutes Section 777.201, entrapment includes several key elements.

“[a] law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a significant risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.”

The defendant, who is fighting criminal accusations, has the burden of proving that he or she simply committed the criminal offense he or she is charged with as a result of the police officers' attempts to entrap them.