Understanding Petit Theft and Shoplifting Charges in Florida
[…] Our Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney explains what happens when shoplifting leads to a criminal record, the penalties under Florida law, and how an experienced lawyer can help protect your future.

Understanding Petit Theft and Shoplifting Charges in Florida

As a Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney, I have represented hundreds of clients accused of shoplifting across the state. Many are shocked to learn that what began as a small mistake, such as forgetting to pay for an item or switching price tags, can result in a criminal charge under Florida Statutes §812.014, the law that defines theft offenses.

Under Florida Statute §812.014(1):

“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property, or appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”

This statute applies broadly to both traditional shoplifting and other forms of theft. Even taking a small item without paying can qualify as petit theft, depending on the value of the merchandise.