Why You Need an Aggressive Defense from the Moment You're Accused
[…] That's why it's so important to act fast and work with a private defense attorney who can push back hard from day one.
Let me walk you through what Florida law says, what the prosecution must prove, and how I've successfully defended clients against obstruction charges. If you're facing one now, this isn't just a theoretical issue, this is about your record, your job, and possibly your freedom.
What Florida Law Says About Obstruction
Florida law has several statutes related to obstruction. The most commonly charged is under Florida Statutes § 843.02, which reads:
"Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer… in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree."
That statute covers a wide range of situations, from walking away during questioning to arguing with an officer who's trying to make an arrest. If violence is involved, the charge can escalate quickly to 843.01, which is a third-degree felony: