Why You Need an Aggressive Defense from the Moment You're Accused
[…] - Up to 5 years' probation
- Up to $5,000 in fines
Having a criminal record can make it harder to get a job, apply for loans, or keep a professional license. In some cases, even if the charges don't result in jail, they can lead to disciplinary action at work or school.
That's why from the moment you're accused, you need someone on your side who will not let the system walk all over you. We make sure prosecutors know we're ready to fight, not just file paperwork.
Other Related Florida Statutes You Should Know
Several other laws are frequently bundled with obstruction, including:
- § 843.03 – Obstruction by Disguised Person
- "Whoever in any manner disguises himself or herself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or to intimidate, hinder, or interrupt any officer… shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree."
- § 843.06 – Neglect or Refusal to Aid Peace Officer
- This statute punishes people who refuse to help officers when legally commanded to do so. It's rare, but it can appear in certain crowd-control situations.
- § 843.085 – False Personation of Law Enforcement