Florida DUI Statutes and How They Apply
[…] As a Florida DUI defense attorney, I have seen how quickly an ordinary drive home can become a life-changing legal crisis. A traffic stop is not just a minor inconvenience, it is often the trigger that sets the entire case in motion. This is why having a private attorney who can challenge the stop itself is so critical. If the initial stop is found unlawful, the entire DUI case can collapse.
Florida DUI Statutes and How They Apply
The primary statute governing DUI is Florida Statutes §316.193. The law states:
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
This language shows that prosecutors have two possible paths, either proving impairment or proving a BAC above 0.08. What matters in many cases is whether the stop itself was legal.