What Changed: Trenton’s Law and the Shift in Florida DUI Refusal Rules
[…] Under the new regime, even a first refusal may carry criminal consequences, turning what was once a “safe gamble” into a far riskier decision.
Here’s a breakdown of how things used to work, how they now work, and why having a skilled private attorney (not a public defender, not a “one-size-fits-all” approach) is now more critical than ever.
Old Law vs. New Law: A Detailed Comparison
Old Law (Before October 1, 2025)
-
Under Florida law, drivers implicitly consent to chemical testing when operating a vehicle. See Fla. Stat. § 316.1932:
“The refusal to submit to the chemical or physical breath test … is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.”
The statute also provides that the driver “shall be told that his or her failure to submit … will result in the suspension of the person's privilege … for a period of 1 year for the first refusal … and for a period of 18 months … for a second or subsequent refusal.” -
Practically, that meant:
-
First refusal: administrative license suspension (1 year), no criminal charge for refusal itself.
-
Second or subsequent refusal: a first-degree misdemeanor under Fla.