How A Skilled Florida Theft Defense Attorney Can Challenge The Evidence, Protect Your Rights, And Seek Dismissal Or Reduction Of Your Charges
[…] How A Skilled Florida Theft Defense Attorney Can Challenge The Evidence, Protect Your Rights, And Seek Dismissal Or Reduction Of Your Charges
Understanding theft charges in Florida
As a Florida Theft Defense Attorney, I’ve seen how a single accusation of theft can turn someone’s world upside down. Whether the charge involves shoplifting, employee theft, or a misunderstanding over property ownership, the stakes are serious. Florida law defines theft broadly, and even a small mistake can lead to criminal penalties that follow you for life.
Under Florida Statute §812.014, theft occurs when a person “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property, or to appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to it.”
This single statute covers everything from minor shoplifting to high-value property crimes. The charge’s severity depends on the value of the property, the type of property, and any prior convictions.
I often tell clients that theft is not always about money. It’s about intent.