Understanding Florida Law, Penalties, and Defenses
[…] A third DUI in Florida is not always a felony, but it can be, and the consequences can be severe.

When someone calls my office after being arrested for a third DUI, they are usually scared, confused, and worried about losing their freedom and driver’s license. My job is to carefully examine the facts, the law, and the state’s evidence to determine whether the charge is properly classified and to fight for the best possible outcome.


Florida DUI Law: What the Statutes Say

The starting point for understanding a third DUI charge is Florida Statutes Section 316.193, which defines driving under the influence and outlines penalties for repeat offenders.

Here is the statute language that applies:

Fla. Stat. §316.193(1): “A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

The statute then sets out escalating penalties for repeat offenses:

Fla. Stat. §316.193(2)(b)1.: “Any person who is convicted of a third violation that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction for DUI commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”

This means:

  • If your third DUI is within 10 years of a prior conviction, it is a third-degree felony.

  • If your third DUI is outside of 10 years, it is still a misdemeanor, but the penalties are enhanced compared to a first or second offense.