Defendants are often caught when victims of traffi
[…] In the United States, forced labor and human trafficking are prohibited by various laws, both federal and state. One of these laws is found under Title 18 of the United States Code, specifically Section 1592, referred to as "Unlawful conduct with respect to documents in furtherance of trafficking, peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor." This law criminalizes acts related to the confiscation, destruction, or possession of a person's identification documents with the intent to restrict their liberty and maintain their labor or services.