Understanding the High Stakes of Florida Administrative Hearings and Why Having a Private Attorney on Your Side Can Change the Outcome
[…] This type of hearing is completely separate from the criminal trial.
Under Florida Statutes Section 322.2615, if you're arrested for DUI and either refuse a breathalyzer or blow over the legal limit of 0.08, your license will be automatically suspended—immediately. You only have 10 calendar days from the date of arrest to request a formal review hearing with the DHSMV. If you don't, you lose your license by default.
Here's what Florida law says about this:
Fla. Stat. § 322.2615(1)(b) – "The driver may request a formal or informal review of the suspension by the department within 10 days after the date of issuance of the notice of suspension."
If you don't request the hearing, the suspension becomes permanent on your record, regardless of the outcome of your criminal DUI case. That's why it's so critical to act fast.
And license issues aren't the only scenario where these hearings come into play.