Understanding BUI Charges, Penalties, and Your Legal Options with a Florida BUI Defense Attorney
[…] Most people are surprised to learn that Florida treats boating under the influence very seriously, and the penalties can be just as harsh as a DUI on land. Whether your BUI arrest happened on the Intracoastal in Miami, a fishing boat near Tampa, or a weekend outing on Lake Okeechobee, the law does not give you a pass just because you were on the water. I want you to know your rights and the defenses available to you. The State of Florida must prove its case, and you have the right to fight back.

Let's start by looking at how Florida defines Boating Under the Influence.

Florida Statute § 327.35 – The Law on Boating Under the Influence

Florida law governing BUI is outlined under § 327.35 of the Florida Statutes. Here's what the statute says:

"A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

This statute mirrors Florida's DUI laws, but the setting on the water presents unique enforcement issues.