Our experienced Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney Explains How Even a Minor Theft Charge Can Have Serious Consequences
[…] Under Florida law, even the smallest theft accusation can lead to jail time, fines, probation, and a permanent criminal record. What might seem like a minor shoplifting or property dispute can spiral into a lifelong problem if not handled correctly from the start.
Under Florida Statute §812.014, theft is defined broadly to include knowingly obtaining, using, or attempting to obtain or use another person’s property with the intent to deprive that person of its use or benefit, either temporarily or permanently.
Here is the key portion of Florida Statute §812.014(1):
“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property, or
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”
This definition covers everything from taking an item off a store shelf to using someone’s credit card without permission. Even small-dollar items can lead to arrest, which is why early representation is crucial.
How Florida Classifies Petit Theft