Understanding Florida’s Petty Theft Laws And How A Florida Petty Theft Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Record
[…] This law applies to everything from shoplifting to keeping property you know belongs to someone else.
Petty theft—sometimes called “petit theft”—refers to situations where the value of the property is relatively low, but the impact of a conviction can still be significant. Understanding how the law classifies theft and what options exist to defend yourself can make all the difference.
What Florida Statute §812.014 says about petty theft
Here’s the key language from the statute:
Florida Statute §812.014(3)(a):
“If the property stolen is valued at $100 or more but less than $750, the offender commits petit theft of the first degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
Florida Statute §812.014(3)(b):
“If the property stolen is valued at less than $100, the offender commits petit theft of the second degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the second degree.”
Florida Statute §812.014(3)(c):
“A person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted of any theft commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
This means that even a small theft can result in a criminal record, and repeated offenses can lead to harsher penalties.
The difference between petty theft and grand theft