Protect Your Rights, Avoid Mistakes, and Call a Criminal Defense Attorney Without Delay
[…] Let me walk you through what you need to know, what the law says, and how a private attorney like me can fight to protect you.
Understanding Detention Under Florida Law
The word "detained" isn't just a casual term—it has a very real legal meaning. Under Florida law, a police detention is a situation where you're not free to leave but haven't yet been arrested. This is often referred to as a "stop and frisk" or an "investigative stop." These types of encounters are governed by both the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Florida Statute § 901.151, also known as the Florida Stop and Frisk Law.
Florida Statute § 901.151(2) states:
"Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state… the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing or was about to commit a criminal offense."
This gives officers the authority to briefly detain you, but only if they have "reasonable suspicion"—which is a lower standard than "probable cause." But that doesn't mean they can detain you indefinitely or question you without limits.