A Layperson's Guide to Your Rights, the Law, and Why You Can't Go It Alone
[…] I'm writing to you as someone who's been in courtrooms across Florida, standing in your shoes—unsure, stressed, and facing questions about your freedom. Let's talk about what it really means to be detained here in Florida, why it matters, what legal tools exist, and why having a private attorney by your side is critical from minute one.

What Does "Detained" Mean?

When I say detained, I don't mean arrested yet. Instead, I'm talking about a temporary stop—a brief holding or questioning by police. Florida law defines this in § 901.151:

"Whenever any law enforcement officer … encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit … a criminal offense, the officer may temporarily detain such person …" (Fla. Stat. § 901.151(2)).