Understanding Florida’s Felony DUI Laws and Why Immediate Legal Representation Matters
[…] The purpose of this article is to explain what the law says about a third DUI within 10 years, the possible penalties you face, the statutes involved, common defenses, and why hiring a private criminal defense attorney immediately can mean the difference between a felony conviction and preserving your future. I will also share a real-life case where I successfully defended a client in this exact situation.

Understanding Florida Statute §316.193 for a Third DUI Offense

Florida law clearly lays out the penalties for DUI offenses. Under Florida Statute §316.193(2)(b)1, a third DUI conviction within 10 years is classified as a third-degree felony. The statute states:

“Any person convicted of a third violation of this section for an offense that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction for a violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”

This statute means that if your third DUI arrest occurs within 10 years of a prior DUI conviction date, you are no longer facing misdemeanor charges. Instead, the State can prosecute you as a felon.

Penalties for a Third DUI Within 10 Years