Florida Dog Bite Defense Lawyer Explains Expanded Legal Requirements and What You Need to Know to Protect Yourself and Your Pet
[…] The state’s updated rules now make certain violations felony offenses under what’s often called the Pam Rock Act (HB 593, effective October 1, 2025).
When your dog is accused of being dangerous, the stakes are not just financial—they’re deeply personal. You’re not only protecting your record, you’re fighting for your dog’s life and your family’s reputation.
Understanding Florida’s “Dangerous Dog” Definition Under the Law
Florida Statutes §767.11(1)(a) defines a “dangerous dog” as one that has, according to evidence or sworn statements:
“1. Aggressively bitten, attacked, endangered, or inflicted severe injury on a human being on public or private property;
2. Severely injured or killed a domestic animal while off the owner’s property; or
3. Been involved in two or more separate incidents of menacing or aggressive behavior toward people or domestic animals.”
Counties and cities must report these cases to the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, which keeps a statewide registry.