Criminal Defense Lawyers in Lee County, Florida
[…] (3) The defendant had a breath-alcohol level of .08 or greater grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

Although most DUI charges in Lee County are misdemeanors, any “aggravated” conduct can quickly turn a seemingly minor misdemeanor charge to a felony charge, even in cases where the accused person has no criminal record. As such, anyone facing DUI charges in Lee County should approach the matter with the utmost seriousness and retain a Lee County Criminal Defense Lawyer who has substantial experience handling DUIs.

Theft Crimes in Lee County, Florida (F.S. § 812.014)

Most crimes charged in Lee County pertain to theft, with many of them being minor theft crimes. However, as with any other type of crime, theft crimes can quickly become felonies. Per Florida law, the term “theft” means to “knowingly obtains or use[], or endeavor[] to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently” (1) “deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property,” or (2) “appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”