Domestic Violence Defense Lawyers in Lakeland, Florida
[…] It is important to note that while some incidents of domestic violence in Florida are truthful, many are false, misleading, or simply fail to meet the definition of “domestic violence.” Notwithstanding, only a skilled Lakeland Domestic Violence Defense Attorney can assist an accused to mount a strong defense.

What Qualifies as Domestic Violence Pursuant to Florida Law?

Domestic violence offenses in Lakeland involve a variety of different conduct that arises between family or household members. Under Florida Statute § 741.28(2), “domestic violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

The main question that arises in domestic violence matters is whether the alleged offender and the victim qualify as family or household members pursuant to the applicable law. In Florida, a family or household member qualifies as any of the below:

  • Former spouses;
  • Spouses;