Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Melbourne, Florida
[…] • Dating Violence Injunctions;
  • Domestic Violence injunctions;
  • Repeat Violence Injunctions;
  • Sexual Violence Injunctions; and
  • Stalking Injunctions.

While each type of protective injunction identified above pertains to slightly different conduct and/or relationships, the process for seeking and obtaining the injunction is essentially the same. The protective injunction process in Melbourne is further explained below on this page.

Dating Violence Injunctions in Melbourne, Florida

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 784.046(d), the term “dating violence” is defined as “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Before proving that “dating violence” has occurred, an alleged victim must first prove to the court that a “dating relationship existed.” A dating relationship is one that meets the following criteria: