Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Melbourne, Florida
[…] Although many repeat violence injunction matters do involve parties who have dated or have lived together (or share a child in common), some repeat violence injunction matters in Melbourne involve co-workers, former friends, strangers who may have had an altercation in public, and neighbors. Nearly any relationship that involved alleged repeat violence can be the subject of a repeat violence injunction.

Sexual Violence Injunctions in Melbourne, Florida

Under Florida Statute Section 784.046(c), “sexual violence” is defined as one incident of sexual battery, a lewd or lascivious act “committed upon or in the presence of a person younger than 16 years of age,” luring or enticing a child, sexual performance by a child, or “any other forcible felony wherein a sexual act is committed or attempted, regardless of whether criminal charges based on the incident were filed, reduced, or dismissed by the state attorney.” Many sexual violence injunctions involve parties who have been romantically involved or who are family or household members. However, like repeat violence injunctions, sexual violence injunctions can involve parties who are complete strangers.